About Us    |    Contact Us
Privacy Policy and Legal Stuff

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE (EN)                 

This notice is given to you on behalf of Ezymobile International Sdn Bhd and all of its companies ("Ezymobile"). This notice is given in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the Act"), to cover any personal data you have provided to Ezymobile or that is subsequently obtained by Ezymobile from time to time ("Personal Data"). Depending on case to case and the Personal Data obtained, the Personal Data Ezymobile has may include your name, phone number, identity card number, race, gender, e-mail address, credit card details, address, and other personal data of yours that may be necessary for the Purpose below.

 

The Personal Data may be processed by Ezymobile to deliver and perform Ezymobile ’s products and services to you, to communicate with you, carry out analytics or performing statistical/market research, promoting products and services, and other purposes related to the business of Ezymobile  (collectively, "Purpose"). The Personal Data is obtained when you subscribe for Ezymobile ’s products and services, fill up documents/forms, liaise or give it to Ezymobile or Ezymobile ’s representatives (in person, over the telephone, or through websites), or as a result of any referrals from a party which has included their verifiable personal contact details.

 

You are under no obligation to provide the Personal Data to Ezymobile. However, the failure to provide some of the Personal Data may result in the following (which we shall not be held liable for):

(i) inability to provide you with the required notices, or products and services requested;

(ii) inability for Ezymobile to update you with the latest products and service;

(iii) inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to Ezymobile.

 

Ezymobile does not sell the Personal Data and does not give it to any third party for the third party to use for their own commercial purpose. Ezymobile does however use the Personal Data to send communications on behalf of selected organizations if you have opted to receive such messages. We send the messages directly, so at no time do these organizations get the Personal Data, unless you respond or give it to them yourself. For the Purpose above or to fulfill some legal or regulatory function, Ezymobile may disclose the Personal Data to authorities and regulators, third party service providers that perform part of Ezymobile ’s products and services or which act on behalf of Ezymobile, other third party service providers or professional advisers in connection with Ezymobile ’s business, or within Ezymobile ’s group of companies. The disclosure may be to places outside of Malaysia, but in all such instances, it will be done in compliance with the Act, with the necessary security and confidentiality safeguards.

 

By subscribing for Ezymobile ’s products and services, and/or continuing to deal with Ezymobile, you understand, agree and consent to the contents of this notice, and the processing of your Personal Data by Ezymobile.

 

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers (located in Malaysia or outside Malaysia) and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

 

You may at any time withdraw your consent, in full or in part, subject to any applicable legal restrictions or contractual conditions. To do this or make inquiries, complaints, request for access to or correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data, you can contact or write in to Ezymobile International  Sdn Bhd, Suite 20.04-20.05, 20th Floor Wisma MCA, No.163 Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur (Telephone No.: +603 2163 3228) or email us at corporate@ezymobile .net

 

Ezymobile may need to modify this notice from time to time as may be needed, for example, to comply with changes in business operations or laws and regulations. Ezymobile will post all changes to this notice. In the event of any inconsistency between the English and the Bahasa Malaysia versions, the English version shall prevail.

 

Thank you.


                                                             

NOTIS PRIVASI (BM)                   

Notis ini diberikan kepada anda bagi pihak Ezymobile  Sdn Bhd dan kesemua syarikat yang berkaitan ("Ezymobile "). Notis ini adalah selaras dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 ("Akta"), untuk melindungi semua jenis Data Peribadi yang anda berikan kepada Ezymobile   dan/atau yang telah sedia diperolehi oleh Ezymobile   dari masa ke semasa ("Data Peribadi"). Data Peribadi yang telah diperolehi dari masa ke semasa mungkin telah termasuk nama anda, nombor telefon, nombor kad pengenalan, bangsa, jantina, alamat e-mel, maklumat kad kredit, alamat, dan data peribadi lain yang mungkin diperlukan untuk Tujuan di bawah.

 

Data Peribadi anda diproses oleh Ezymobile bertujuan untuk menyampaikan dan melaksanakan produk dan/atau perkhidmatan Ezymobile kepada anda, untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda, menjalankan analisis atau melaksanakan penyelidikan statistik/pasaran, mempromosikan produk dan perkhidmatan, dan tujuan lain yang berkaitan dengan perniagaan dan operasi Ezymobile   (secara keseluruhan, "Tujuan"). Data Peribadi diperolehi apabila anda melanggan produk dan/atau perkhidmatan Ezymobile, mengisi dokumen/borang, berhubung atau memberikannya kepada Ezymobile atau wakil Ezymobile (secara peribadi, melalui telefon, atau melalui laman web), atau sebagai hasil daripada apa-apa rujukan daripada sesetengah pihak yang telah menyatakan butir-butir telus maklumat hubungan mereka.

 

Anda tidak wajib memberi dan/atau memaklumkan Data Peribadi anda kepada Ezymobile  . Walaubagaimanapun, kegagalan untuk menyediakan beberapa butir maklumat Data Peribadi boleh menyebabkan perkara yang dinyatakan seperti berikut (dan kami tidak akan bertanggungjawab):

(i) ketidakupayaan untuk memberikan anda notis yang diperlukan, atau produk dan/atau perkhidmatan yang diminta;

(ii) ketidakupayaan untuk memaklumkan kepada anda produk dan/atau perkhidmatan terkini Ezymobile  ;

(iii) ketidakupayaan untuk mematuhi mana-mana undang-undang, peraturan, arahan, perintah mahkamah, undang-undang, garis panduan dan/atau kod yang berkenaan dengan Ezymobile.

 

Ezymobile tidak menjual Data Peribadi dan tidak memberikannya kepada mana-mana pihak ketiga untuk tujuan komersial mereka. Ezymobile bagaimanapun menggunakan Data Peribadi untuk berkomunikasi bagi sesetengah organisasi yang terpilih, jika anda telah memilih untuk menerima mesej tersebut. Ezymobile   menghantar mesej secara terus kepada anda, maka Data Peribadi anda tidak mungkin diperolehi oleh organisasi-organisasi terbabit, melainkan jika anda memberi maklum balas dan/atau memberikannya kepada mereka sendiri. Bagi Tujuan di atas dan/atau untuk memenuhi beberapa keperluan undang-undang dan/atau peraturan, Ezymobile boleh mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada pihak berkuasa dan/atau pengawal selia yang berkaitan dan/atau berkenaan, penyedia perkhidmatan pihak ketiga yang melaksanakan sebahagian daripada produk dan/atau perkhidmatan Ezymobile atau yang bertindak bagi pihak Ezymobile, pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga yang lain atau penasihat profesional yang berkaitan dengan perniagaan Ezymobile, atau kumpulan syarikat Ezymobile. Pendedahan butir-butir yang berkenaan mungkin melibatkan tempat-tempat di luar Malaysia, tetapi ia akan dilakukan selaras dengan Akta yang berkaitan, selain mengambil langkah-langkah keselamatan yang diperlukan berserta perlindungan kerahsiaan dalam melaksanakan perkara tersebut.

 

Dengan melanggan produk dan/atau perkhidmatan Ezymobile, dan/atau berurusan dengan Ezymobile secara berterusan, anda memahami, bersetuju dengan kandungan notis ini, dan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda oleh Ezymobile  .

 

Data Peribadi akan disimpan sama ada dalam bentuk cetakan di premis Ezymobile atau disimpan di dalam pelayan (samada di dalam atau di luar Malaysia) dan sama ada akan dikendalikan oleh Ezymobile atau pembekal perkhidmatan Ezymobile. Semua jenis Data Peribadi yang dibekalkan oleh anda akan disimpan oleh Ezymobile selama yang diperlukan untuk memenuhi Tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas dan/atau seperti yang diperlukan untuk memenuhi peraturan, keperluan undang-undang dan/atau untuk melindungi kepentingan Ezymobile  .

 

Pada bila-bila masa anda boleh menarik balik kebenaran anda, sepenuhnya atau sebahagian, tertakluk kepada keperluan undang-undang-undang atau syarat-syarat kontrak. Untuk berbuat demikian atau untuk sebarang pertanyaan, aduan, keperluan akses kepada atau pembetulan terhadap Data Peribadi anda, atau menghadkan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda, anda boleh menghubungi atau menulis kepada Ezymobile International Sdn Bhd, Suite 20.04-20.05, 20th Floor Wisma MCA, No.163 Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur (Telefon No:. +603 2163 3228) atau emel kami di corporate@ezymobile .net

 

Ezymobile mungkin perlu mengubahsuai notis ini dari masa ke semasa sebagaimana yang diperlukan, sebagai contoh, untuk mematuhi perubahan dalam operasi perniagaan atau undang-undang dan/atau peraturan-peraturan tertentu. Ezymobile   akan mencatat semua perubahan di notis ini. Sekiranya terdapat percanggahan di antara versi Bahasa Malaysia dan Bahasa Inggeris, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunapakai.

 

Terima kasih.


MOBILE SERVICE TERMS OF USE AND NOTICES


THESE TERMS OF USE APPLY TO YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THE EZYMOBILE’s CONTENT LOCATED AT WWW.EZYM.NET.


PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY Any non-personal information or material sent to EZYMOBILE by you will generally NOT be treated as confidential.
1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS - GENERAL

1.1 The use of the EZYMOBILE Site is subject to these Terms of Use ("TOU" &). By accessing and using the EZYMOBILE Site you agree to be bound by this TOU.

1.2 You agree that EZYMOBILE may modify and amend this TOU at any time without notice. By continuing to use the EZYMOBILE Site, you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by any modifications and amendments to this TOU.

1.3 If you are under the age of eighteen (18), you must seek parental and/or guardian approval before downloading any Content from the EZYMOBILE Site. EZYMOBILE considers it the responsibility of parents and/or guardian to monitor their children(s) use of the EZYMOBILE Site.

1.4 The Content provided on the EZYMOBILE Site are provided by EZYMOBILE  and/or its content providers and includes without limitation messages, files, data, images, photographs, software, ring tones, pictures, logos, video clips, video streaming, live feeds, information on demand content (e.g. information about health, lifestyle, EZYMOBILE logy etc) and games (collectively referred to as the "Content") that you may download or stream to your mobile device or personal computer which is equipped with the necessary functions or applications to support the Content to be downloaded or streamed. We advise you to check with your respective mobile phone operator or Internet service provider on whether your device can support or is compatible to download, view and stream the Content.

1.5 "You" and "your" shall mean any user of the EZYMOBILE Site. "Us", "We", "Ours" shall mean any person or entity controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Ezy Mobile International ("EZYMOBILE ")."Control" means ownership of shares carrying fifty percent (50%) or more of the votes exercisable at a general meeting (or its equivalent) of a company.


2. USE AND SECURITY

2.1 Information on the EZYMOBILE Site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information may be changed or updated without notice. EZYMOBILE may also make improvements and/or changes to the EZYMOBILE the fees and rates for the Content made available on the EZYMOBILE Site, at any time without notice.

2.2 The EZYMOBILE Site may not be available to all devices which connect to the Internet. You assume all responsibility regarding the end-user equipment and software necessary to access the EZYMOBILE Site and Content and assume all risk associated therewith.

2.3 The EZYMOBILE Site may not be not available to be accessed from all regions and countries of the world. EZYMOBILE  reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to limit or terminate your ability to access the EZYMOBILE Site from certain regions or countries, and you assume all risk associated with the accessibility of the Content, EZYMOBILE Site from any given region or country of the world.

2.4 EZYMOBILE reserves the right to limit or prohibit your entry into the EZYMOBILE Site in its sole discretion and shall not be liable for such limitation or prohibition.

3. YOUR CONDUCT

3.1 You agree to use the EZYMOBILE Site only for lawful purposes and in accordance with this TOU & Notices.

3.2 The EZYMOBILE Site are provided to you for internal, personal use by you only. You may not allow any other person to: (a) resell, timeshare, sublicense, or otherwise transfer all or any portion of the EZYMOBILE Site to any other party; or (b) make commercial use of the EZYMOBILE Site without the express written consent of EZYMOBILE.

3.3 You agree to abide by all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations and are solely responsible for all acts or omissions that occur under your usage, including the content of your communication through the EZYMOBILE Site.

3.4 You may not use the EZYMOBILE Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the EZYMOBILE Site or the network(s) or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the EZYMOBILE Site. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to the EZYMOBILE Site, computer systems or networks connected to the EZYMOBILE site, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the EZYMOBILE Site.

3.5 You agree to be responsible for payment of all applicable charges incurred as a result of your use of the EZYMOBILE Site, including but not limited to the use or misuse by an unauthorised third party, or any error, accidental use or loss.

3.6 There is no registration required before you are able to download the Content but where you are prompted to provide personal information and/or any other information before you are able to download a particular Content you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information as prompted.


4. TERMINATION/ACCESS RESTRICTION

4.1 In addition to any termination rights EZYMOBILE  may have under this TOU, EZYMOBILE  may suspend or terminate your access to the EZYMOBILE Site without notice and in its sole discretion if: i.EZYMOBILE , at its sole discretion ceases to offer any free, trial, or promotional services, but such termination or suspension shall solely relate to such services; orii.EZYMOBILE  suspects fraudulent use ; oriii.You materially violate this TOU, any applicable law, rule or regulation relating to the use of the EZYMOBILE Site; oriv.Any law, regulation, or governmental action renders all or any portion of the EZYMOBILE Site unlawful or impracticable; orv.Your use of the EZYMOBILE Site impairs or threatens to impair the integrity or functionality of the EZYMOBILE  network in any manner; orvi.if EZYMOBILE  believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of this TOU.

4.2 You agree that EZYMOBILE shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the EZYMOBILE Site.

5. DISCLAIMER & LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

5.1 EZYMOBILE  makes no warranty that the EZYMOBILE Site will meet your requirement or that the EZYMOBILE Site will be secure, timely, uninterrupted or error free, or that any data, Content, information, software or other material accessible on or through the EZYMOBILE Site are true, accurate, or are free of viruses or other harmful components. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the EZYMOBILE Site for the reconstruction of any lost data. All use of the EZYMOBILE Site is at your own risk and you are solely responsible for all damages resulting there-from.

5.2 The EZYMOBILE Site is provided on an "as is", "where is" and "as available" basis, without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of title, quiet enjoyment, non-infringement or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

5.3 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, EZYMOBILE disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement with respect to the EZYMOBILE Site and transactions performed through the service or on the Internet generally. EZYMOBILE  makes no representations or warranties as to the quality of the call or any connection to or any transmission over the Internet.

5.4 To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall EZYMOBILE  be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, damages for loss of profits (even if EZYMOBILE  has been advised of the possibility of such damages or even if such damage is foreseeable), that result from the use of or the inability to use the EZYMOBILE  Site any changes to the EZYMOBILE  Site and unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, any communication, transmission, material or data sent or received or not sent or received, or any transactions entered into through the EZYMOBILE Site or arising in connection with the fraudulent or unlawful acts of any third party.

5.5 You specifically agree that EZYMOBILE  is not responsible or liable for any threatening, defamatory, obscene, offensive or illegal content or conduct of any other party or any infringement of another's rights, including intellectual property rights.

5.6 EZYMOBILE  will take reasonable measures to maintain the privacy and security of all private information provided by you to the EZYMOBILE  Site, but third parties (such as hackers) may breach or attempt to breach EZYMOBILE 's security measures or may gain unauthorized access to the EZYMOBILE  database or other equipment containing your information. You agree that EZYMOBILE shall not be liable for damages of any sort, whether arising under contract, tort, or otherwise, with respect to any breach of security of the EZYMOBILE  Website or any other company equipment or user information.


6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITE

6.1 The EZYMOBILE Site may contain links to third party Web site ("Linked Website") and include advertisements. You agree that Linked Website and advertisements are necessary for EZYMOBILE to provide the Content and services. Such links and advertisements are provided to you only as a convenience. EZYMOBILE shall not be responsible if the Linked Website is not working appropriately. EZYMOBILE  has no control over such website and resources and shall not be responsible for the contents of any Linked Website or advertisement, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Website and does not endorse any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such website or resources. 

6.2 Any dealings with third parties (including advertisers) over the Linked Website or participation in promotions, including the delivery of and the payment for goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings or promotions, are solely between you and the advertiser, merchant or other third party. You agree that EZYMOBILE shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such website or resource. The purchase of any product or service from a merchant from a Linked Website is a transaction solely between you and that merchant, and any question or dispute you may have regarding any such product or service should be addressed directly to the responsible merchant. EZYMOBILE has no responsibility or liability for any merchant or your relationship with such merchant.


7. DISCLOSURE AND CONFIDENTIALITY

7.1 EZYMOBILE reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of the EZYMOBILE Site and without your prior permission if EZYMOBILE in good faith, believes that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of EZYMOBILE or its holding or affiliated company; (3) enforce this TOU; or (4) act to protect the interests of its members or others.

7.2 Any non-personal information or material sent to EZYMOBILE by you will generally NOT be treated as confidential.

Should you have any questions concerning this TOU, or if you desire to contact EZYMOBILE  for any reason, please contact our Customer Service Centre at +60 3 2163 3228, from 9.00 am to 6.00pm daily, or you can e-mail EZYMOBILE  at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .